newsletter
Sign up for the Marketer QuickLook Newsletter
Submit
Thanks!
SMPS Headquarters
625 North Washington Street
Suite 302 Alexandria, VA 22314-1936
previous.svgnext.svgback to top.svg
presidents.svg
colors.svg
SMPS at 50
Society Presidents
1974-2024
colors.svg
1974–1976 Lou Zickler, FSMPS
1976–1977 Robert Lakins
1977–1978 Lloyd H. Bakan, FSMPS
1978–1979 William E. Flaig
1979–1980 William B. Hankinson
1980–1981 Herman Thun
1981–1982 Diane C. Creel, FSMPS
1982–1983 William H. Morton, FSMPS
1983–1984 Nancy Egan, FSMPS
1984–1985 Gregory N. Fern, FSMPS
1985–1986 Thomas S. Page, FSMPS
1986–1987 W. Bruce Lea III, FSMPS
1987–1988 Laurin McCracken, AIA, MCRS, FSMPS
1988–1989 Lee Benish
1989–1990 Randolph W. Tucker, P.E., FSMPS
1990–1991 Darrell L. Beal
1991–1992 Ron W. Garikes, FSMPS
1992–1993 Betty S. Hearn, FSMPS
1993–1994 Edward A. Bond Jr., FSMPS, FCMAA, LEED AP
1994–1995 Angela M. Kimble, FSMPS
1995–1996 Kenneth G. Diehl Jr., P.E., FSMPS
1996–1997 Julie G. Luers, FSMPS
1997–1998 R. Timothy Barrick, FSMPS
1998–1999 Michael J. Reilly, FSMPS
1999–2000 Eric Mott
2000–2001 Phyllis K. Boyea, CPSM
2001-2002 Mitchel Levitt, FSMPS
2002-2003 Craig Park, FSMPS
2003-2004 Randle Pollock, FSMPS
2004-2005 Karen O. Courtney, AIA, FSMPS
2005-2006 Andrea C. Fitch
2006-2007 Peter J. Kienle, FSMPS, CPSM
2007-2008 Donna J. Corlew, FSMPS, CPSM
2008-2009 Dana L. Birkes, APR, FSMPS, CPSM
2009-2010 Thomas E. Smith, Jr., AICP, FSMPS, CPSM
2010-2011 Carolyn Ferguson, FSMPS, CPSM
2011-2012 Francis J. Lippert, FSMPS, CPSM
2012-2013 J. Kevin Hebblethwaite, FSMPS, CPSM
2013-2014 Brad Thurman, P.E., FSMPS, CPSM
2014-2015 Barbara Shuck, FSMPS, CPSM
2015-2016 Paula Ryan, FSMPS, CPSM
2016-2017 Craig Galati, FAIA, FSMPS, CPSM
2017-2018 Nancy Usrey, FSMPS, CPSM
2018-2019 Chris Rickman, FSMPS, CPSM
2019-2020 Melissa Lutz, FSMPS, CPSM
2020-2021 Doug Parker, FSMPS, CPSM
2021-2022 Bernice Bako, FSMPS, CPSM
2022-2023 Holly Bolton, FSMPS, CPSM
2023-2024 Dana Galvin Lancour, FSMPS, CPSM

Weld Coxe Marketing Achievement Award Winners

The Society’s highest honor, the WCMAA, salutes a remarkable marketing or business development professional whose career achievements, leadership role, and lasting contributions to the A/E/C industries are exemplary.
1987
Diane C. Creel, FSMPS
1989
Weld Coxe, FSMPS
1990
Joan Capelin, FSMPS, PRSA
1991
Janet Goodman Aubry, FSMPS
1992
William Hankinson, FSMPS
1993
William Hankinson, FSMPS
1995
Lisbeth Quebe, FSMPS
1996
Nancy Egan, FSMPS
1997
Laurin McCracken, AIA, MCRS, FSMPS
1998
Kay Lentz, FSMPS
1999
Howard J. Wolff, FSMPS
2000
Randolph W. Tucker, P.E., FSMPS
2001
Jean Valence, FSMPS
2003
Julie Luers, FSMPS
2005
Randle Pollock, FSMPS
2006
Mitchel Levitt, FSMPS
2007
Craig Park, FSMPS, Assoc. AIA
2008
W. Bruce Lea III, FSMPS
2009
Sheryl Maibach, FSMPS
2010
Michael J. Reilly, FSMPS
2011
Alfred K. Potter, II, FSMPS
2012
Dana L. Birkes, APR, FSMPS, CPSM
2013
Karen O. Courtney, AIA, FSMPS, CPSM
2015
Rolf A. Fuessler, APR, FSMPS, CPSM
2016
Kenneth G. Diehl, Jr., P.E., FSMPS
2017
R. Timothy Barrick, FSMPS
2018
Carla Thompson, FSMPS, CPSM
2019
Donna J. Corlew, FSMPS, CPSM
2020
Carolyn Ferguson, FSMPS, CPSM
2021
Thomas E. Smith, Jr., FSMPS, CPSM
2022
Barbara Shuck, FSMPS, CPSM
2023
Craig Galati, FAIA, FSMPS, CPSM
weld-coxe-1-xl-1.jpg
Weld Coxe, Hon. AIA, FSMP

The 1989 recipient of the Marketing Achievement Award, Weld Coxe, Hon. AIA, FSMPS, was the founder of The Coxe Group; author of the seminal books Marketing Architectural and Engineering Services and Managing Architectural and Engineering Services, and co-author of Success Strategies for Design Professionals; and a popular speaker. A founder of SMPS and Member #2, Coxe was the driving force behind the creation of an identity for “non-professionals who sold professional services.”
Coxe passed away on March 15, 2011. In 2012, the Society renamed the Marketing Achievement Award in his honor and memory.

SMPS Chapters

map 1.png

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas Ozarks California Inland Empire Los Angeles Orange County Sacramento San Diego San Francisco Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Washington, DC Florida Central Florida North Florida South Florida Tampa Bay Georgia Atlanta Hawaii Idaho Illinois Chicago Indiana Kansas Wichita Kentucky Louisiana Southeast Louisiana Maryland Massachusetts Boston Michigan Southeast Michigan West Michigan (Developing Chapter) Minnesota Twin Cities

Missouri Kansas City Ozarks St. Louis Nebraska New England Northern New England New Mexico Nevada Las Vegas New York New York Upstate New York North Carolina Charlotte Research Triangle Ohio Columbus Greater Cincinnati Northeast Ohio Oklahoma Ontario Oregon Pennsylvania Central Pennsylvania Philadelphia Pittsburgh South Carolina Palmetto Tennessee Nashville Texas Austin Houston North Texas San Antonio Utah Virginia Wisconsin Washington Seattle